Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Isabel Nazario | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Police Officer

Isabel Nazario

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, September 5, 2008

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 18 years

Badge # 6341

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 9/5/2008

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Police Officer Isabel Nazario was killed when her patrol car was struck by a stolen SUV.

Officer Nazario was on patrol when she and her partner learned of a vehicle pursuit in progress. Officers were pursing a Cadillac Escalade being operated by an unlicensed 16-year-old. As Officer Nazario and her partner headed south on 39th Street, the Escalade, traveling east on Wallace Street, broadsided their cruiser near the passenger door. Officer Nazario was killed instantly. Her partner was critically injured in the collision.

The driver of the Escalade was captured after a foot chase by other responding officers.

Police Officer Nazario had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the Narcotics Strike Force and detailed to the 16th Police District in West Philadelphia. She is survived by her daughter, fiancee, mother, and a sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 191 Reflections