Bio & Incident Details
Age: 45
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/18/1932
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Town Marshal Davis was shot and killed by a man he arrested for assaulting a woman. As he was searching the suspect he found a pint of whiskey. As he stooped over to place the bottle on the ground, the suspect whipped out a pistol from his back pocket and shot the marshal twice, killing him instantly.
The suspect who escaped in his automobile evaded capture for more than a year. He was apprehended in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, in January of 1934, and returned to Washington County where he was charged with Marshal Davis' murder.