The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Evan F. Schneider

Patch image: Montana Highway Patrol, Montana

Trooper Evan F. Schneider
Montana Highway Patrol
Montana

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 29
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 7 months
Badge Number: 330

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 26, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Evan Schneider was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 2 near Columbia Falls. His patrol car collided head-on with an oncoming vehicle.

Two occupants in the second vehicle were also killed.

Trooper Evan Schneider had served with the Montana Highway Patrol since January 2004. He is survived by his wife and brother. His brother also serves with the agency.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage