The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Martha Ann Woods-Shareef

Patch image: Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

Deputy Sheriff Martha Ann Woods-Shareef
Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Department
Louisiana

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 20, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: 15 years
Badge Number: 255

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 20, 2008
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Martha Woods-Shareef succumbed to injuries sustained when she was run over by a vehicle while investigating a burglary on Highway 20. She had responded to a local convenience store at 2:30 am after an alarm was activated at the store.

Dispatchers heard a scream over her radio, and then moments later a store employee used the radio to inform dispatchers that she had been injured and needed an ambulance. She was transported to Thibodaux Regional Medical Center, where she succumbed to injuries.

The suspect was arrested approximately 4 hours later hiding underneath a house.

Deputy Woods-Shareef had served with the Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Department for 15 years. She is survived by her husband and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage