Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/16/1936
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to 12 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Constable Abner Hull was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for surety of the peace. The suspect had been drinking and was threatening suicide.
When Constable Hull arrived at the scene, he encountered the man holding a hunting rifle. After exchanging words the man opened fire. During the ensuing shootout ,Constable Hull was struck in the armpit and killed instantly.
Members of the Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania Highway Patrol, and Lancaster Police Department responded to the scene. The suspect was shot and wounded during a second shootout. After recovering from his injuries, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 6 to 12 years in prison.
Constable Hull was survived by his mother, sister, and four brothers.