Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Military veteran
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/23/1884
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Town Marshal William Richards was shot and mortally wounded by a man whom he attempted to arrest for being drunk and disruptive.
The suspect resisted arrest, managed to escape, and left town. Two days later the suspect returned and opened fire on the marshal from ambush, striking him in both lungs, as he sat on a box in front of a store. An innocent bystander was also shot and mortally wounded. Marshal Richards died ten days later.
The suspect barricaded himself in his family's plantation home near Cheraw. When the Chesterfield County Sheriff failed to take action, Governor Thompson ordered the state constable to arrest the suspect. On May 14, 1884, the suspect was shot and killed when he opened fire on a posse that surrounded his home.
Marshal Richards was survived by his wife and three children. He was a Civil War veteran, having served as a lieutenant with the 13th Massachusetts Infantry.