The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Assistant City Marshal William Hennecke
Booneville Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 27, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 27, 1900
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1900

Assistant City Marshal William Hennecke was shot and killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for robbing a cigar store.

The suspect was convicted of Marshal Hennecke's murder and hanged April 12, 1900.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage