Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/15/1890
Weapon: Shotgun; 12 gauge
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Mr. George Jarvis, manager of Retrieve state prison farm at Angleton in Brazoria County, sent one of his guards, James Jackson (referred to as Joe in the newspaper) to the express office at Oyster Creek station for a package of money containing about $300. Jackson was seen at the express office about 4:00 p.m. About 9:00 p.m. a man opened the gate of the prison farm and he discovered Jackson lying upon the ground. An investigation found that Jackson had been shot in the face with a shotgun. The money was missing. Brazoria County Sheriff Yerby and Magistrate Fackney conducted an inquest at the scene. A prominent merchant at Oyster Creek had seen Jackson, and in talking to him, Jackson asked how far in advance of him was Bill Davidson. Jackson immediately put his horse to a gallop saying that he and Davidson were going to kill ducks and he wished to catch him. This was the last time Jackson was seen alive.
A search warrant was issued for Davidson’s house where blood was found splattered on his boots and ashes on the soles from an ash pile outside the prison gate. Davidson was located in Brazoria City where he had been drinking and spending money freely. He had been seen repeatedly at the express office asking about the express package. He was placed in jail and set for an examining trial. Davidson had been a carpenter at the prison and knew all of the guards. It is unknown at this time whether Davidson was ever prosecuted for the crime.
No personal information is currently known about Jackson.