Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer James William Bloesch | San Francisco Police Department, California San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer

James William Bloesch

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 2, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 16 years

Badge # 1985

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 8/2/1988

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Bloesch was accidentally shot and killed at the police stables at Golden Gate Park by another officer who was examining his .357-caliber duty weapon.

Officer Bloesch had served with the agency for 16 years and had received on Silver Medal of Valor and two Bronze Medals of Valor. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections