The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Correction Officer Charles E. Claiborne
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, August 9, 1915

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Weather/Natural disaster
Date of Incident: Monday, August 9, 1915
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Charles Claiborne, state prison guard, and Frank Dale, convict, were struck by lightning and killed while at work in the cotton field at the state prison farm at Sugarland in Fort Bend County. Claiborne was in charge of a squad of 23 men. Evidently the bolt ran along the ground as the guard and Dale were 20 feet apart.

Claiborne was buried on the Harriman Farm in Fort Bend County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage