The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Correction Officer Joseph F. (Joe) Wilkerson
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, April 23, 1906

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Monday, April 23, 1906
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Not available

The Texas Prison System operated a railroad between an iron ore bed and the furnace at the prison in Rusk in Cherokee County. The train left the prison with 24 guards and 149 convicts at about 6:30 a.m. Shortly after leaving the prison one of the convicts uncoupled the two rear railroad cars which quickly started dropping behind the rest of the train. The engineer was ordered to stop the train. Two convicts jumped from the train and ran towards the woods. Fifteen to twenty guards opened fire on them. When the smoke cleared they discovered that Officer Joe Wilkerson, was killed and another officer, Will Lloyd, was slightly wounded. One convict was killed and one wounded. The officers were accidentally shot in the confusion.

Justice T. H. Findley conducted an inquest. The judge concluded that: “I find from the evidence that deceased, Joe Wilkerson, came to his death from a pistol shot wound from a pistol in the hands of Jim Bell, a guard at the prison, while trying to prevent the escape of a State convict, and that the killing was purely accidental.” Guard Bell was discharged by the prison system.

Wilkerson was survived by his wife and four small children. He is buried in the Cedar Hill Cemetery in Rusk, Texas

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage