The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Correction Officer John L. Wylie
Texas Department of Criminal Justice
Texas

End of Watch: Thursday, April 22, 1909

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire (Accidental)
Date of Incident: Thursday, April 22, 1909
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

John L. Wylie was a prison guard at the Steiner Valley state convict farm in Hill County. About 9:00 p.m. Wylie and two other guards were attempting to locate an escaping convict named Joe Yates. Wylie was riding a mule along the Texas Central Railroad right of way near Fowler when the animal stumbled and fell. Wylie was killed instantly when his shotgun accidentally discharged striking him in the stomach. One of guards hurried to the nearest residence for assistance, but when he returned Wylie was dead.

Wylie was survived by his wife, Mary. His place of burial is unknown at this time.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage