City Marshal Jesse B. Craig Sr.
Rocky Ford Police Department
Colorado

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 4, 1911
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 59
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Marshal Jesse Craig and Night Marshal Jake Kipper were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at the scene of a family disturbance. As they attempted to arrest the man his family started fighting with the officers. The subject was able to gain control of Marshal Craig's pistol and fatally shot both officers.

The suspect fled the scene but was arrested two days later by the mayor and acting city marshal. He was sentenced to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life.

Marshal Craig had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Rocky Ford Police Department, Colorado

Visit City Marshal Craig's memorial at www.ODMP.org