The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Dennis Compton

Patch image: Colleton County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff Dennis Compton
Colleton County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Wednesday, August 6, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: 1 year, 4 months
Badge Number: S-535

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, August 6, 2008
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Dennis Compton was shot and killed while responding to a residential alarm call on Sunflower Drive, in Smoaks, at approximately 3:00 am.

The homeowner's son had also been notified of the alarm by the alarm company. When he arrived at the home he found Deputy Compton wounded and used his radio to alert dispatchers.

In September 2008 two suspects were arrested and charged with Deputy Compton's murder.

Deputy Compton had served with the Colleton County Sheriff's Office for sixteen months, starting as a detention center officer. He is survived by his wife and four children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage