Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Matthew Barnhill | Jesup Police Department, Georgia Jesup Police Department, Georgia

Deputy Marshal

Matthew Barnhill

Jesup Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 25, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/25/1889

Weapon: Rifle

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Marshal Matthew Barnhill and a man who was assisting him were shot and killed by a drunk man who was terrorizing citizens with a rifle. The suspect opened fire as several of his friends interfered with his arrest.

The incident resulted in what became known as the Jesup Christmas Day Riot. In an attempt to find the suspect, a mob of Jesup citizens along with men from neighboring towns shot and killed several people. The suspect was shot and killed in Florida several months later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 6 Reflections