The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer John R. J. Block

Patch image: Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

Police Officer John R. J. Block
Baltimore City Police Department
Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, April 21, 1933

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, April 21, 1933
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Block was shot and killed by three suspects when he tried to stop them from robbing two bus drivers.

Officer Block had been with the agency for 13 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage