Bio & Incident Details
Age: 51
Tour: 2 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by train
Incident Date: 11/7/1922
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Texas Ranger Private S. F. Sherman was struck and killed by a switch engine while on duty in the railroad yards at Palestine in Anderson County. Sherman had enlisted as a private on September 5, 1922 in the Special Ranger Force (Railroad Rangers) under Captain Jerry Gray of Company A.
Sherman was survived by his wife. It is unknown if he had any children. He was buried in Greenwood, Louisiana. The place of burial is unknown at this time.