Sheriff S. Marion Bliss
Carbon County Sheriff's Department
Utah

End of Watch: Monday, April 23, 1945
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Sheriff Bliss was accidentally shot and killed by a posse member while attempting to arrest a murder suspect near Price, Utah. As Sheriff Bliss approached the suspect he was shot in the chest by a posse member who accidentally fired his weapon. The murder suspect was shot and killed in a shootout one hour later.

Photograph: Sheriff S. Marion Bliss

Patch image: Carbon County Sheriff's Department, Utah

Visit Sheriff Bliss's memorial at www.ODMP.org