Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff William Smith | Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff

William Smith

Perry County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, December 24, 1923

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 46

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1923

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy William Smith was shot and killed in a shootout with a suspect on Christmas Eve.

After murdering Deputy Smith, the suspect fled into the nearby mountains. A posse that was assembled to pursue him reached the town of Glomawr and were searching for him when someone in a store threw a fire cracker at them.

Thinking they were being fired upon by the suspect, the posse opened fire towards the store, killing several occupants.

Deputy Smith was survived by his wife and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections