The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

Deputy Sheriff Neil Christian
Bell County Sheriff's Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Saturday, July 6, 1912

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 4, 1912
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Neil Christian succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was shot by a man seeking revenge against the deputy.

The suspect's brother had been shot and killed by Deputy Christian the previous month as he attempted to arrest him. The brother shot Deputy Christian in the same store in which his brother had been killed.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage