The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Constable George William (Will) Hardin

Deputy Constable George William (Will) Hardin
Hunt County Constable's Office - Precinct 1
Texas

End of Watch: Monday, July 2, 1900

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 1, 1900
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: suspect killed

At approximately 11:30 p.m., Deputy Constable George W. Hardin along with Greenville Police Officers Lee Howard and Tom Ingram were outside Bob Bolton's Saloon on the east side of the town square. The officers were investigating to see if Bolton was selling liquor in violation of the Sunday closing law. Officer Howard entered the saloon and was pushed out a back window by Bob Bolton. Officer Howard then ran around and confronted Bolton at the front of the saloon. Howard and Bolton argued and both pulled their pistols and fired at about the same time. Neither was hit by the gunfire. Deputy Constable Hardin then stepped into the doorway and almost instantly was shot in the stomach by Bolton. Hardin then drew his pistol and fired several times killing Bolton. Hardin fell mortally wounded. Deputy Constable Hardin died at 6 p.m. the next day.

Hardin was survived by his wife, Eva Mason Hardin. He is buried in an unmarked grave in the Mason family plot at East Mount Cemetery, Greenville, Hunt County, Texas.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage