Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Levi Hall | McDowell Police Department, Kentucky McDowell Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police

Levi Hall

McDowell Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, August 22, 1937

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 45

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/22/1937

Weapon: Shotgun; 16 gauge

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Levi Hall was shot and killed by a suspect who held a grudge against the chief for an incident earlier in the night. The chief had encountered the man in town and sent him home for being drunk.

The man was heard saying he would get revenge against the chief. After going home he obtained a 16-gauge shotgun and drove through town. He located Chief Hall and opened fire from his car, striking him in the abdomen.

The suspect was later arrested in Boulder, Colorado.

Chief Hall was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections