Trooper Donald R. Blickensderfer
Illinois State Police
Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, September 26, 1970
Cause: Automobile accident

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Trooper Donald R. Blickensderfer was killed when his squad car collided head-on with another car on U.S. 36 in Piatt County. The accident occurred just before 11:00 p.m. The driver and passenger of the other car involved also died in the accident.

Trooper Donald Blickensderfer, a Navy veteran who served in the Korean War, joined the Illinois State Police on February 24, 1963. He was originally assigned to District 15, Oak Brook and transferred to District 10, Pesotum in August of 1966.

Trooper Blickensderfer is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Illinois State Police, Illinois

Visit Trooper Blickensderfer's memorial at www.ODMP.org