Bio & Incident Details
Age: 30
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 11/8/1898
Weapon: Edged weapon
Suspect: Acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Otto Menn was the resident deputy in Carmine in Fayette County. On election day some of the young men of city were creating a disturbance and Deputy Menn warned them to be quiet. Words followed and Albert Brau stabbed Menn in the abdomen. Menn died the next day. Brau was arrested but was acquitted at trial.
Deputy Menn was buried in the Carmine Cemetery in Fayette County. He was survived by his wife, Marie, and daughter, Olga, who was just one month old, his parents, and at least 8 brothers and sisters.