Police Officer Joshua T. Miktarian

Twinsburg Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Joshua T. Miktarian

Police Officer Joshua Miktarian was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on Glenwood Drive at approximately 2:00 am.

Approximately two minutes after making the initial stop he radioed for assistance. Dispatchers then received several 911 calls reporting gunshots. Responding officers located Officer Miktarian suffering from gunshot wounds and he was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The 33-year-old suspect was arrested a short time later by members of the Bedford Heights Police Department. He was convicted of all charges in May 2010 and sentenced to death in June 2010.

Officer Miktarian had served with the Twinsburg Police Department for 11 years and also served as a part-time officer with the Uniontown Police Department. He was survived by his wife, who is also a police officer, and their 3-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 45

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to death

traffic stop