Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Harold Stephen Blevins | Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy

Harold Stephen Blevins

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch: Saturday, October 12, 1957

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/12/1957

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Deputy Harold Blevins was shot and killed during an armed robbery. Deputy Blevins and his partner responded to an armed robbery in progress by two suspects at a local restaurant. As Deputy Blevins and his partner walked up to the restaurant, one of the suspects opened fire striking Deputy Blevins in the head. His partner returned fire on the suspects, killing the suspect that had killed Deputy Blevins. Deputy Blevins’ partner was also shot and severely wounded.

A standoff ensued and responding Deputies were able to rescue the wounded Deputy and the victims of the robbery. The standoff continued until the remaining suspect was found hiding in a car at the restaurant. The two suspects were career criminals that were released from State Prisons within six months prior to the robbery.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Correctional Officer Ronald Werner
New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch: Monday, September 13, 1971
Cause: Assault

View all 11 Reflections