The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Richard M. Francis

Patch image: Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Police Officer Richard M. Francis
Chicago Police Department
Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 60
Tour of Duty: 27 years
Badge Number: 5276

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 2, 2008
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Officer Richard Francis was shot and killed with his service weapon when he struggled with a woman who grabbed his gun and shot him once.

The officer was on routine patrol when he responded to a disturbance around 2 a.m. and approached a woman near the Belmont Area (Area 3) Headquarters at 2452 W. Belmont Avenue.

Back up officers responding to the shooting opened fire on the woman when she threatened them. She was critically wounded.

Officer Francis was transported to Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center where he was pronounced dead at 2:57 a.m.

Officer Francis served with the Chicago Police Department for 27 years and was assigned to the 019 District. He is survived by his wife and two stepdaughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage