The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Correctional Officer Donna Fitzgerald

Patch image: Florida Department of Corrections, Florida

Correctional Officer Donna Fitzgerald
Florida Department of Corrections
Florida

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 51
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 25, 2008
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Correctional Officer Donna Fitzgerald was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Tomoka Correctional Institution in Volusia County. The inmate had become separated from other inmates and attacked Officer Fitzgerald with a piece of folded metal.

Officer Fitzgerald had served with the Florida Department of Corrections for 13 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage