Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Constable John O'Brien | Wahalak Constable's Office, Mississippi Wahalak Constable's Office, Mississippi

Constable

John O'Brien

Wahalak Constable's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch: Monday, December 24, 1906

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 54

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/24/1906

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Lynched

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Constable John O'Brien was shot and killed by a man whom he attempted to arrest for stabbing the conductor aboard the Ohio and Mobile Passenger Train. The incident triggered one of the worst race riots in Mississippi's history, and practically destroyed Wahalak, a town of about 225 people in Kemper County.

The trouble started when a fight broke out between two men while the train was between Scooba and Wahalak. When the conductor attempted to separate the two combatants one of them attacked him with a knife. The conductor, who was mortally wounded, fired on his assailant, seriously wounding him and killing another man. When Wahalak was reached the suspect shot and instantly killed Constable O'Brien when he attempted to arrest him.

A mob of citizens pursued the suspect into a nearby woods where they captured and hanged him. Not being satisfied with his punishment, they later located and lynched his two sons and then lynched two more men. A riot broke out in Wahalak. Several buildings and homes were burned and a dozen men were killed. Governor Vardaman ordered the state militia to the scene. Shortly after their arrival law and order was restored.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections