The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Nicholas Heine

Patch image: Pueblo Police Department, Colorado

Police Officer Nicholas Heine
Pueblo Police Department
Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, June 21, 2008

Biographical Info
Age: 30
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 21, 2008
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Nicholas Heine suffered a fatal heart attack as he and several other officers were attempting to break up several bar fights in the area of Victoria Avenue and C Street. He was running down the street when he suddenly collapsed.

Other officers rendered medical aid and he was transported to Parkview Medical Center, where he died a short time later.

Officer Heine had served with the Pueblo Police Department for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and his mother, who also serves with the Pueblo Police Department.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage