Correctional Officer Jose Rivera
United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Friday, June 20, 2008
Cause: Stabbed

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 10 months
Badge Number: Not available

Correctional Officer Jose Rivera was stabbed to death by two inmates at United States Penitentiary Atwater in Atwater, California. The inmates stabbed Officer Rivera with homemade knives as he was locking cell doors in preparation for the 4:00 pm headcount.

Other officers immediately responded to the location and restrained both suspects. Officer Rivera was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

Officer Rivera was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Federal Bureau of Prisons for only 10 months. He is survived by his mother, two sisters, and brother.

Photograph: Correctional Officer Jose Rivera

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Prisons, U.S. Government

Visit Correctional Officer Rivera's memorial at www.ODMP.org