Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/20/1916
Weapon: Handgun; Pistol
Suspect: Sentenced to 30 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Frank Dees was shot and killed in a home near Bethel Church by a man he attempted to arrest on a warrant for disturbing the peace. As Deputy Dees was serving the warrant, the suspect drew a pistol from his coat pocket and shot him.
On January 14, 1917, the suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years.