The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Officer John J. Blessing

Patch image: San Francisco Police Department, California

Officer John J. Blessing
San Francisco Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, November 14, 1989

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 12 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, November 14, 1989
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Never apprehended

Officer John Blessing was struck by a vehicle and killed while in a foot pursuit with a narcotics suspect. While chasing the suspect, Officer Blessing stopped traffic at the corner of Army Street and Folsom Street so he could get into a backup unit when a passing truck stuck him from behind. The narcotics suspect was not apprehended.
Officer Blessing had been with the agency for 12 years and was assigned to the Special Operations Task Force. He was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage