Trooper David Shawn Blanton Jr.
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 17, 2008
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: G-540

Trooper David Blanton was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on I-40 near Canton, North Carolina. A struggle ensued during the stop and he was fatally shot.

The suspect took Trooper Blanton's service weapon and fled the scene. He was apprehended a short time later by deputies from the Haywood County Sheriff's Office and officers from the Canton Police Department. He was subsequently charged with capital murder.

Trooper Blanton had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 2 years and had previously served as a dispatcher for the Cherokee Tribal Police Department. He is survived by his wife and 2-week-old son.

Trooper Blanton's son, Tye, passed away in October 2008 at the age of 4 months.

Photograph: Trooper David Shawn Blanton Jr.

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Visit Trooper Blanton's memorial at www.ODMP.org