Bio & Incident Details
Age: 36
Tour: 10 years
Badge # 375
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 6/14/2008
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Steve Boehm and a local firefighter were struck and killed by a tractor trailer while directing traffic on US 17. The two, along with a deputy who was injured, were assisting at the scene of a controlled burn at Camp Lejeune.
The driver of the truck has been charged with two counts of misdemeanor death by vehicle and one count of exceeding the safe speed.
Deputy Boehm had served with the Onslow County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.