The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Cordele Police Department, Georgia

Chief of Police W. H. Forrest
Cordele Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Tuesday, February 16, 1909

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 16, 1909
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 10 years

Chief Forrest was assassinated outside of a hotel in Cordele. The gunman immediately surrendered to the sheriff.

The suspect was the son of the previous police chief who held the office for many years, having only recently been defeated by Chief Forrest for the office. On May 27, 1909, the suspect was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Chief Forrest was survived by his wife and two children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage