Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 10 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/24/1905
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Jack McArthur was shot and killed by an escaped lunatic from the Oshkosh Asylum.
Upon hearing of the suspects presence near Antigo, Chief McArthur and a deputy sheriff went in search of him. About six miles from the city the suspect fired two loads of buckshot from ambush, killing Chief McArthur instantly. The deputy who was walking some distance behind the chief was not hit. The suspect was captured ten days later by the Langlade County Sheriff.
Chief McArthur was survived by his wife and three children.