Bio & Incident Details
Age: 38
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/10/1934
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Special Policeman Joseph Sigler succumbed to gunshot wounds he suffered four days earlier after escorting a citizen to his residence.
Special Policeman Sigler and his brother were requested to escort a local garage proprietor from a saloon to his home. Upon their arrival, the resident pointed out some bullet holes that had recently been shot into his house. As they conversed in front of the residence, a neighbor and the homeowner's wife joined them and the officer's brother left to walk home. Shortly after this, at about 2:45 am, the four were fired upon in the darkness, seriously injuring Special Policeman Sigler and the neighbor. The neighbor died later in the day from his injuries.
Special Policeman Sigler was struck in the back near his shoulder where the bullet lodged in his spine, causing paralysis. He succumbed to his injuries four days later at St. John's Hospital in Springfield.
Those responsible for the murders were never apprehended, but it was suspected the ambush occurred due to an ongoing dispute between two rival labor unions seeking control of the local coal mine employees.
Special Policeman Sigler had served with the Bulpitt Police Department for several months and was a US Army veteran of World War I. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, four sisters and three brothers.