The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Greensburg Police Department, Pennsylvania

Town Constable Henry F. (Darby) Bierer
Greensburg Police Department
Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Friday, July 10, 1903

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, July 10, 1903
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Executed in 1904

Town Constable Henry Bierer was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest on a warrant for dynamitting a building. The suspect was arrested a short time later.

While in jail the suspect confessed to the murders of 18 people, including Patrolmen Timothy T. Devine and Charles Pennell of the Chicago Police Department on August 12, 1902. He was convicted of Constable Bierer's murder and hanged February 11, 1904.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Greensburg Police Department, PennsylvaniaPatrolman Timothy T. Devine
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Tuesday, August 12, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: Greensburg Police Department, PennsylvaniaPatrolman Charles Pennell
Chicago Police Department, IL
EOW: Tuesday, August 12, 1902
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage