Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 12/25/1902
Weapon: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Detective John Donahue was shot and killed by a man he attempted to arrest for assaulting a woman with an axe.
As Detective Donahue approached the man on a local street, the suspect drew a revolver and shot him in the head, killing him instantly. As the suspect attempted to escape a 16 year-old boy shot him in the face with a shotgun. As he lay in the street writhing in pain he shot himself in the head.