Bio & Incident Details
Age: 56
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 5/29/1996
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Instructor Roger Sorenson drowned in the Little Missouri River, in Theodore Roosevelt National Park, while attempting to cross the river on horseback. He and another correctional instructor were providing support for a group of juvenile inmates who were conducting a hike.
As Instructor Sorenson attempted to cross the river he determined it to be too deep and swift, so he tried to return to shore. His horse lunged forward and then fell into the water. Instructor Sorenson was washed approximately 400 yards downstream, where he submerged and failed to surface.
Instructor Sorenson is survived by his wife and son.