The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Albert City Marshal's Office, Iowa

City Marshal Charles J. Lodine
Albert City Marshal's Office
Iowa

End of Watch: Saturday, November 23, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, November 16, 1901
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: One shot and killed

City Marshal Charles Lodine was shot and mortally wounded in a gun battle with three bank robbers.

Three men, who had blown open a safe at the bank in Greenville, Iowa, the night before, were trapped at the depot in Albert City by Marshal Lodine and a Greenville posse. When ordered to surrender, the suspects opened fire killing a posseman and wounding Marshal Lodine in the groin. The posse returned fire killing one suspect. The other two escaped into the country, but were captured a short time later. Marshal Lodine succumbed to his wounds a week later.

The two captured suspects were convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to death December 6, 1901. Their sentences were commuted to life January 21, 1903. One of the suspects died in prison March 20, 1911.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage