Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Chief of Police Hoover Hinton | Dwale Police Department, Kentucky Dwale Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police

Hoover Hinton

Dwale Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Monday, July 11, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 35

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/2/1932

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Chief Hoover Hinton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier while attempting to arrest two men for being drunk.

The men had held a grudge against Chief Hinton for an incident several years earlier in which the chief had fatally shot one of their family members during another arrest.

Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Hinton was able to return fire and killed both suspects.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections