The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Leslie County Constable's Office, Kentucky

Constable Jim Beltzer
Leslie County Constable's Office
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, June 1, 1899

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, June 1, 1899
Weapon Used: Handgun; .45 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Jim Beltzer was shot and killed by a prisoner he was escorting to the county jail. He had arrested the man in a remote part of Leslie County, and had traveled some distance when he stopped and entered a house, leaving his prisoner ouside. When he returned the prisoner drew a pistol and shot him through the head.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage