The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Corbin Police Department, Kentucky

Chief of Police Silas Wilder
Corbin Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Sunday, June 9, 1901

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 8, 1901
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Chief Silas Wilder was shot and mortally wounded and a deputy sheriff was killed when they attempted to arrest a man who was terrorizing local citizens.

When the deputy ordered the man to surrender, his reply was a bullet that instantly killed the deputy. He then shot and mortally wounded Chief Wilder who was able to return fire killing the suspect. Chief Wilder died the next day.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage