Bio & Incident Details
Age: 39
Tour: 12 years
Badge # 486
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/3/2008
Weapon: Rifle; SKS
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Stephen Liczbinski was shot and killed while responding to a bank robbery call at approximately 11:30 am.
Three men dressed in female Muslim garb had robbed a Bank of America on Aramingo Avenue. Sergeant Liczbinski encountered the suspects on East Schiller Street and stopped their car. As he exited his patrol car, a suspect opened fire with an SKS rifle, striking him several times.
Several citizens who witnessed the incident rushed to assist the officer, wrapping his wounds in an effort to stop the bleeding. Sergeant Liczbinski told them tell my wife and kids I love them before he fell into unconsciousness. Another officer and a citizen carried him into a patrol car and he was transported to a local hospital, where he died from his wounds.
The suspects continued their escape, but crashed their vehicle. The suspects then stole another vehicle and fled again. When the vehicle was stopped, one suspect was shot and killed by K-9 officers and two suspects eluded capture. Both suspects who fled were eventually apprehended and charged with murder.
Sergeant Liczbinski had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Six months later, on November 17, 2008, Sergeant Liczbinski's former patrol partner, Sergeant Timothy Simpson, was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sergeant Timothy Simpson |