The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

Jailer J. R. (Bob) Temple
Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office
Mississippi

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 6, 1910

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, April 6, 1910
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Jailer Bob Temple was shot and killed by a prisoner who succeeded in securing another jailer's pistol during a scuffle at the Lauderdale County Jail. Other officers shot and mortally wounded the prisoner.

As the prisoner lay dying, a maddened crowd of nearly 2000 people took him from the officers and hanged him from a nearby telephone pole.

Jailer Temple was the former sheriff of Lauderdale County.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage