The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Southern Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

Special Policeman John Gibby
Southern Railroad Police Department
Railroad Police

End of Watch: Friday, February 28, 1913

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, February 28, 1913
Incident Location: Georgia
Weapon Used: Officer's handgun
Suspect Info: Lynched

Special Policeman John Gibby was shot and killed by two tramps he attempted to arrest.

Policeman Gibby was on duty in the railroad yard at Cornelia, Georgia, when the crew of an incoming freight train reported that two tramps on the train had defied all efforts to put them off. As soon as the train stopped, Policeman Gibby arrested both men. As he was handcuffing one, the other snatched his pistol and shot him twice.

Later in the day, a posse captured both suspects on Griffin Mountain. As the posse escorted the suspects back to Cornelia, they were surrounded by a mob of masked men who took the suspects and hanged them from a telegraph pole.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage