Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Berry Palmer | Atkinson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia Atkinson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

Deputy Sheriff

Berry Palmer

Atkinson County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch: Friday, December 25, 1931

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Explosion

Incident Date: 12/21/1931

Weapon: Explosives; Dynamite

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Sheriff Berry Palmer died from injuries he received when a dynamite trap exploded while raiding a whiskey still in the Roundabout Swamp near Pearson. Four other officers were injured.

The still exploded when the lid of a mash barrel was raised causing an electric switch connected with the barrel lid to set off five sticks of dynamite. Deputy Palmer was taken to a hospital in Waycross where his leg had to be amputated. He died from his wounds four days later on Christmas Day. Two men were arrested and charged with his murder.

Deputy Palmer was survived by his wife and five children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections