The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Town Marshal Tom R. Holton
Nicholls Police Department
Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, December 6, 1902

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, December 6, 1902
Weapon Used: Rifle
Suspect Info: Executed in 1903

Town Marshal Tom Holton was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest an intoxicated man with a rifle.

The suspect, who was walking the streets, terrorizing citizens with his rifle, shot Marshal Holton through his heart as he approached. The man then became desperate, firing at everything in sight. One of his bullets struck and killed a 13 year-old boy. The shooting ended when he received a shotgun blast in the back from an unknown citizen.

The suspect was convicted of the boy's murder and hanged at the Coffee County Jail in Douglass, December 18, 1903.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage